Blog

The best free cookie banners in 2026 and the limits of each

Free cookie banner plans compared in 2026: pageview and session caps, branding, geo-targeting, consent log retention, and what happens when you pass the limit.
Published 21 October 2026 · By the Cookiequiet team · Markdown

The free cookie banner plans of 2026 differ less in features than in limits. Cookiequiet Free has no pageview limit and includes geo-targeting and a 30-day consent log for one website; CookieScript Free stops at 10,000 pageviews a month, Termly Free at 10,000 banner views, CookieYes Free at 5,000 pageviews, and Usercentrics and CookieHub Free at 1,000 sessions. The open-source scripts Silktide Consent Manager, Klaro and tarteaucitron.js have no limit at all, but you configure them in code and they keep no hosted consent log.

How do the free plans compare?

Read on each vendor's own pricing page on 21 October 2026 (CookieYes and Termly on 20 October 2026). "Not stated" means the page did not say.

Free planTraffic capBrandingGeo-targetingConsent logOther limits
CookiequietNoneSmall "Cookie banner by Cookiequiet" linkYesKept 30 days1 website, monthly scan of 10 pages, policies in one language
CookieScript10,000 pageviews a monthCopyright text, removed on paid plansNo, from LiteConsent recording only on Plus1 domain, 10 pages scanned, "Not all GDPR tools"
Termly10,000 banner views a monthTermly logo, removed on Pro+No, regional rules on Pro+Export on Pro+1 basic policy, quarterly scans
CookieYes5,000 pageviews a monthYes, removable on UltimateNo, from Pro ($25)Yes1 domain, no multilingual banner
Osano5,000 visitors a monthNot statedNot statedNot stated1 domain, 1 user
Enzuzo5,000 visitors a monthYes1 default regionBasic1 domain
Cookiebot50 subpagesNot statedNoKept up to 12 months1 domain, 1 language, manual blocking only, consent expires after up to 1 month
Usercentrics1,000 sessions a monthNot statedNo, from PlusNot stated1 domain, one privacy regulation, scan only at setup
CookieHub1,000 sessions a monthYes, removed on BusinessNot readableKept up to 1 monthBanner stops showing above the limit
Cookie Notice and Compliance1,000 visits a monthNot statedYes7 days1 extra language
Secure Privacy500 consents a monthYes, removed from SmallNot readableNot stated1 legal template, 1 language
Axeptio200 visitors a monthNot statedNot statedYes1 domain, no cookie scanner
CookieFirst1 third-party scriptNot statedNot statedConsent audit trail listedOne-time scan, one language
Silktide, Klaro, tarteaucitron.jsNoneNoneNoNone hostedOpen source, configured in code
Complianz (WordPress plugin)NoneNot statedRegion-specific banner, IP geolocation in premiumBasic proof of consentWordPress only
Real Cookie Banner (WordPress plugin)NoneNot statedPro onlyNot statedWordPress only, Consent Mode in Pro

What does "free" usually leave out?

Four things, in order of how often they matter.

Traffic. A 5,000 or 10,000 pageview cap is a small blog. A shop with 300 visitors a day passes 10,000 pageviews in the first two weeks of a month. What happens next varies: CookieHub's free banner stops showing until you upgrade, which leaves the site without consent collection; others bill or push an upgrade.

Geo-targeting. Without it, you either show an opt-in banner to everyone, including visitors in countries that do not require one, or to no one. Most vendors sell it on a mid-tier plan: CookieYes Pro at $25 a month, Termly Pro+ at $20, Usercentrics Plus at €15. Cookiequiet, Cookie Notice and Compliance, and Enzuzo (one region) include some on Free.

The consent log. Proof of consent is what you show an authority. A 7-day or 1-month log proves little; a 12-month log covers most complaints. See how long to keep consent records.

Branding. A small link in the banner is harmless for a personal site; some businesses mind it.

Which free banner suits which site?

  • One business website on any platform, any traffic: Cookiequiet Free. No pageview cap, Reject all next to Accept all, blocking until consent, Google Consent Mode v2, geo-targeting and a 30-day log. It takes one script tag before your other scripts and no plugin or tag-manager configuration; the scan fills the cookie table and prefills the policies, which the How it works page puts at about five minutes from sign-up to a live banner.
  • A WordPress site, staying inside WordPress: the free Complianz plugin (over 1 million active installations) or the free Real Cookie Banner. Both have no traffic cap; geolocation and some features are paid.
  • A developer who wants no vendor at all: Silktide Consent Manager, Klaro or tarteaucitron.js. Free, unlimited, but you declare each service and handle proof of consent yourself.
  • A small site that needs the IAB TCF for ads: no free plan above includes the TCF; Cookiebot's TCF starts on Premium, CookieYes on Pro.

A free plan can be compliant if the banner blocks non-essential cookies until consent, shows Reject all as prominently as Accept all, lets visitors withdraw, and records the choice. Several free plans fail one of these: Cookiebot Free has manual blocking only, which works if you mark every script; a 7-day log is thin proof. The longer answer, with the cases where free is not enough, is in is a free cookie banner enough. Before choosing, run the free cookie scanner on your site to see what loads before consent.

When does it make sense to pay?

When you have more than one site, need a log longer than a month, want to remove branding, or need policies in several languages. Cookiequiet Starter is €3 per website per month or €29 a year with the same unlimited pageviews, no branding, a 1-year log and policies in every language; Pro, at €9 a month or €99 a year, keeps the log 5 years and adds the AI design agent. The pricing page lists the rest.

Questions

Cookiequiet Free for one website, as a hosted service, and the open-source scripts Silktide Consent Manager, Klaro and tarteaucitron.js. The WordPress plugins Complianz and Real Cookie Banner have free versions with no traffic cap too.
It depends on the vendor. CookieHub's free banner stops showing until you upgrade, which leaves the site without consent collection. Other vendors ask you to upgrade or bill the extra traffic on paid plans. Check this before relying on a capped free plan.
Yes: Cookiequiet Free, Cookie Notice and Compliance Free, and Enzuzo Free with one default region, as listed on 21 October 2026. CookieYes, Termly, Usercentrics and Cookiebot sell it on paid plans.
Yes, if it blocks non-essential cookies until consent, offers Reject all as clearly as Accept all, allows withdrawal and records the choice. The price of the tool does not matter to an authority; what the page does before and after the click does.

Put a quiet banner on your website today

Free for one website with every core feature, no card and no trial clock. Upgrade a website to Starter for $3 a month to match your brand with AI and drop the branding, or to Pro for $9 to design it with the AI agent.